CCH IntelliConnect contains Australian content with key information for Accounting, Tax, Employment, Human Resources, Court practice, Family law, Corporations Law, Contract Law, Intellectual property, Torts, Trade practices and Conveyancing.

• Locate the title and section you wish to connect to [1], and click the Link Builder icon [2].

• Click 'Copy selected URLs to Windows clipboard' in the Link Builder pop-up.

• If your browser cannot automatically access the clipboard, you will see the following message.  Use Ctrl+C to copy the link address. NOTE: The entry heading is also auto-selected; do not include this in the URL.

• Paste the URL into the Readings module in your VU Collaborate Space.

Hein Online has an extensive collection of full-text Australian and overseas law journals. Primary materials from the US and UK including the English Reports and US Code. A range of subject based collections covering topics such as women and the law, religion and the law, international law, constitutional law and legal history.

• Search or browse Hein Online to find your chosen article.
• Click on the article title to view the detailed record for the article.

• Click on the 'Permanent link to this page' ("chain link") icon just above the article view to get the permanent link. Note: This link will require redirecting via OpenAthens.

• Select and copy (Ctrl-C) the link from the pop-up to use in the OpenAthens Link Generator.

• Open the VU OpenAthens link generator (https://go.openathens.net/generate/vu.edu.au/71775300), ensure that Victoria University is selected (1), paste in the URL (2) and click 'Copy' (3). (Note that the URL disappears and the OpenAthens link is automatically generated).

• Paste the OpenAthens link into your Readings module as needed.

ICLR Online is the source for UK Law Reports & Case Law Search. The Law Reports are the official series of Reports cited in the High Court, the Court of Appeal and the Supreme Court dating back to 1865.

• Locate the case
• Click on the grey arrow (next to the PDF and Print icons) toward the top-right of the page

• Click on 'Copy Link'

• You will get a confirmation that the link has been copied.
  • NOTE: This link will need to be amended before pasting into the OpenAthens Link Generator. This can easily be done in Notepad or Word.
• Link from ICLR:

https://www-iclr-co-uk.ap1.proxy.openathens.net/document/2011208034/casereport_c287c815-66b4-455b-8b48-c8610a895491/html#

• Remove the beginning of the URL, everything from 'https' to '.net' (make sure to leave the slash at /document ):

https://www-iclr-co-uk.ap1.proxy.openathens.net/document/2011208034/casereport_c287c815-66b4-455b-8b48-c8610a895491/html#

• Replace with: https://www.iclr.co.uk

https://www.iclr.co.uk/document/2011208034/casereport_c287c815-66b4-455b-8b48-c8610a895491/html#

• The amended link can now be pasted into the OpenAthens Link Generator

• Paste the OpenAthens link into your Readings module as needed.

Lexis Advance provides an extensive collection of Australian primary and secondary legal sources including law reports, law journals, commentaries, a legal encyclopaedia and dictionary. Significant titles include: CaseBase, Halsbury’s Laws of Australia, Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, Victorian Reports, Australian Law Reports.

• Locate the document you wish to link to, click on the 'Actions' drop-down menu next to the Document title (1), and click 'Link to this page' (2)

• Copy (Ctrl-C) this link. NOTE: It is ready to use as it is.

• The link for the above example looks like this: 

https://advance.lexis.com/api/permalink/7ff20b85-75f9-451a-867a-f8c33f0bac11/?context=1201008&federationidp=ZTD3PF54707

• Paste this link into your Readings module as needed.

TimeBase LawOne provides access to full text legislation from all seven Australian jurisdictions.

• Search or browse to your required content, and copy and paste the URL from the address bar
  • NOTE: this URL will need to be amended to ensure both on and off campus access. Please see below.

• Add the following proxy prefix before the URL: http://wallaby.vu.edu.au:2048/login?url=
• In the example given above, the correct URL would be: http://wallaby.vu.edu.au:2048/login?url=https://www-lawone-com-au.wallaby.vu.edu.au:4433/legislation/content/cth0000732_s113H

Westlaw AU has an extensive collection of Australian primary and secondary legal sources including law reports, law journals, commentaries, and a legal encyclopaedia.

• Locate the document you wish to link to.
• Click on the blue 'Link Builder' icon to the far right of the case title.

• Copy and paste the link from the pop-up, and paste this link into the OpenAthens Link Generator.

• Open the VU OpenAthens link generator (https://go.openathens.net/generate/vu.edu.au/71775300), ensure that Victoria University is selected (1), paste in the URL (2) and click 'Copy' (3). (Note that the URL disappears and the OpenAthens link is automatically generated).

• Paste this OpenAthens link into your Readings module as needed.

For advice regarding permanent linking in WestLaw Next databases, please contact the Law Library.