Library Guides
- Library
- Library Guides
- Bachelor of Laws
- Sports Law
|
On this Page
|
Ask a law librarian any questions that you have about legal research or AGLC4 referencing. Zoom meetings are available Monday - Friday between 8am and 4pm, by appointment. Email the law librarians to book an appointment. Please state your preferred time/day. Send an email now A law librarian will reply with a confirmation of your appointment and a link to the Zoom meeting. |
Citations
Citations or references are a way of describing a document in sufficient detail so that others can identify exactly what document you are referring to. For more information about referencing please see the Referencing & Plagiarism Guide.
Primary Sources
Law made by law making bodies such as parliament (Acts) and the courts (judgments).
Law Reports
Judgments and cases (the terms are interchangeable) are a primary source of law. When they are considered important or significant enough to be published they are printed in law reports. Law reports are simply collections of published judgments. For more information on case law and law report please see the case law tab in this guide.
Abbreviations
Abbreviations are used to identify the law report series in which a judgment has been published. In the case of unreported judgments an abbreviation for the court is used.
Some useful tools for looking up abbreviations are:
Australian Guide to Legal Citation
Available in hardcopy and online it contains a useful listing in the appendix of the most commonly used abbreviations.
Cardiff Index to Legal Abbreviation
A comprehensive and easy to search database of abbreviations from over 295 jurisdictions around the world.
Secondary Sources
Secondary sources discuss, explain or describe the law. Books, journal articles, legal encyclopedias and case digests are all examples of secondary sources. They are especially useful for students because they are often explanatory in nature and so are easier to understand than primary sources such as cases and legislation.
Online Databases
On this web page you will find many links to useful content in various legal databases. The links are divided up by subject and are designed to take the user directly to the content within each database - no searching required.
However, there will be times when you need to search for information. The two most useful databases for non-law students studying this subject are AGIS-Plus Text and FirstPoint.
AGIS (Attorney Generals Information Service) is the leading legal journals database in Australia. It is an index of Australian and New Zealand legal journals articles from 1975 to the present and is the fastest and easiest way to find legal journal articles. It contains records of articles published on all aspects of law, including sports law. AGIS allows the user to search across hundreds of different journals and locate articles in a number of ways including by:
View the guide to AGIS for more information.
CaseBase is a case citator. A case citator is a tool that allows users to locate case law and useful information about that case law. It provides an index to and summary of case law. It allows its user to search across jurisdictions and time to locate cases.
Of course, it is possible to search case law directly without using a case citator. Case law is available online in full-text in various databases. The problem for the researcher is that the structure of these databases, their coverage and the layout of the judgments themselves varies. This makes searching difficult, time consuming and adds greatly to the risk of not finding the judgments being sought.
Case citators solve the problem of having to search multiple databases containing judgments in inconsistent formats. They do this by providing the researcher with a single database that contains consistently structured and formatted descriptions of judgments.
Although the case citator databases do not contain the full-text of judgments they do provide links to where they are available online or, at the very least, a citation that would allow the researcher to locate the judgment in hard-copy
Cases that cannot be obtained in full-text from CaseBase will very likely be available from Westlaw Australia.
In Australia there are two leading commercially produced case citators and one that is freely available from Austlii. All have their own strengths and subtle differences. View our Case Law guide for more information about both CaseBase and Westlaw Australia.
Legal dictionaries and encyclopaedias provide definitions of legal terms and concepts and will often refer to relevant case law and legislation. This makes them a great place to begin research. The Library has a variety of legal dictionaries and encyclopaedias both in print and hardcopy.
A civil wrong distinguished from the law of contract, the law of restitution, and the criminal law.
(Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2009)
The links to legal encyclopedias provide a general overview of the topic.
The roadmaps focus on a specific aspect of the topic and provide a summary with links to more detail if required. The roadmaps also provide a list of relevant case law and legislation for each topic.
The legal liability of a manufacturer (and others, such as importers, repairers and distributors) for defective products, which arises from the common law duty owed to product users and others, irrespective of the existence of a contractual relationship: Donoghue v Stevenson [1932] AC 562 . The standard of care required at common law is proportional to the degree of risk of injury. Manufacturers and others also attract strict liability for defective products under statute: (CTH) Trade Practices Act 1974 Pt V Div 2A, Pt VA, and for supplies from 1 January 2011, under Australian Consumer Law ss 138, 139, 140, 141 and 271.
(Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2009)
The links to legal encyclopedias provide a general overview of the topic.
The roadmaps focus on a specific aspect of the topic and provide a summary with links to more detail if required. The roadmaps also provide a list of relevant case law and legislation for each topic.
Key legislation is also linked below. These links will always retrieve the current version of the Act. Please refer back to the roadmap for commentary.
A relationship involving authority or capacity in one person (the agent) to create or affect legal relations between another person (the principal) and third parties: International Harvester Company of Australia Pty Ltd v Carrigan’s Hazeldene Pastoral Co (1958) 100 CLR 644 ; 32 ALJ 160 ; [1958] HCA 16 . A relationship of agency may be created in the following ways: by the express or implied agreement of principal and agent; by the principal’s subsequent ratification of the agent’s acts done on behalf of the principal; by operation of law; by statute; or by estoppel under the doctrine of apparent (or ostensible) authority.
(Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2009)
The links to legal encyclopedias provide a general overview of the topic.
A contract is a legally binding form or document that embodies the terms of an agreement between parties. Contract law regulates the rights, obligations and enforcement of contracts.
(Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2009)
The links to legal encyclopedias provide a general overview of the topic.
The roadmaps focus on a specific aspect of the topic and provide a summary with links to more detail if required. The roadmaps also provide a list of relevant case law and legislation for each topic.
Employment law. The area of law concerned with the relationship between the employer and the individual employee. It differs from industrial law. Employment law regulates the formation, performance, and termination of a contract of employment as the basis of the employment relationship.
(Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2009)
The roadmaps focus on a specific aspect of the topic and provide a summary with links to more detail if required. The roadmaps also provide a list of relevant case law and legislation for each topic.
Key legislation is also linked below. These links will always retrieve the current version of the Act. Please refer back to the roadmap for commentary.
Any distinction, exclusion, restriction, or preference made on a particular basis, such as race, sex, religion, national origin, marital status, pregnancy, or disability, which has the purpose or effect of nullifying or impairing the recognition, enjoyment, or exercise, on an equal footing, of human rights and fundamental freedoms in the political, economic, social, cultural, or any other field of life: International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of (INT) Racial Discrimination 1966. It can be either direct or indirect. Discrimination on particular grounds is prohibited by legislation: for example, (CTH) Sex Discrimination Act 1984; (NSW) Anti-Discrimination Act 1977.
(Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2009)
The roadmaps focus on a specific aspect of the topic and provide a summary with links to more detail if required. The roadmaps also provide a list of relevant case law and legislation for each topic.
Key legislation is also linked below. These links will always retrieve the current version of the Act. Please refer back to the roadmap for commentary.
|
Exclusive rights to the results of creative and intellectual effort, protected by common law or statute in areas such as copyright, design, patent, circuit layouts, plant varieties, confidential information, trade mark and business reputation (passing off and trade practices). Intellectual property comprises industrial property (patent, design and trade mark) and artistic property (copyright).
(Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2009)
The roadmaps focus on a specific aspect of the topic and provide a summary with links to more detail if required. The roadmaps also provide a list of relevant case law and legislation for each topic.
Key legislation is linked below. These links will always retrieve the current version of the Act. Please refer back to the roadmap for commentary.
AGIS (Attorney Generals Information Service) - is the leading legal journals database in Australia. Use AGIS to search hundreds of journals for articles about Sports Law.
More information about AGIS is available on the Journals Tab.
If you wish to browse, then the journals below may be a useful places to start.
The CCH Roadmaps available via this LibGuide are great for when you are studying a subject for the first time. They provide a quick overview of CCH commentary, key cases, legislation, Q&A and more without having to wade through the entire text. Links take you directly to the relevant content should you wish to learn more about a particular topic based on the summary.
Select the 'cc' on the video to turn on/off the captions.
An institution independent of any sports organization which provides for services in order to facilitate the settlement of sports-related disputes through arbitration or mediation by means of procedural rules adapted to the specific needs of the sports world.
Sport Integrity Australia address all sport integrity issues and is Australia's National Anti-Doping Organisation.
ANZSLA is the premier not-for-profit sports law organisation in the Australasian region, and is dedicated to providing networking opportunities, advocacy and education about legal issues in sport.
The Australian Sports Commission (ASC) is a statutory authority within the Australian Government’s Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport portfolio. It was established in 1985 and operates under the Australian Sports Commission Act 1989. The ASC is focused on getting more Australians participating and excelling in sport.
The objective of IASL is the cultivation and the development of the Science, the research and the teaching of Sports Law and the institution of the Olympic Games. The studies, the collection of the international sports jurisprudence, programming and consultative in the legislative, administrative, organizational and practical section of Sports Law and the institution of the Olympic Games, are the aims of the Association
Sport Integrity Australia address all sport integrity issues and is Australia's National Anti-Doping Organisation.
