Library Guides
- Library
- Library Guides
- Bachelor of Laws
- Privacy & Media Law
|
On this Page
|
Ask a law librarian any questions that you have about legal research or AGLC4 referencing. Zoom meetings are available Monday - Friday between 8am and 4pm, by appointment. Email the law librarians to book an appointment. Please state your preferred time/day. Send an email now A law librarian will reply with a confirmation of your appointment and a link to the Zoom meeting. |
|
Dictionary
|
Legislation
|
|
Loose-leaf Service
|
Case Law
|
|
Encyclopaedia
|
Journal Articles
|
|
Referencing Guides
|
Dictionary
The Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary provides definitions of legal words and phrases, and gives explanations of well known rules and principles of law.
It contains over 25000 definitions.
The dictionary is a secondary source, but it frequently refers to primary sources such as case law and legislation, as authorities for the definitions that it provides.
It can be helpful to look up definitions of any words or phrases in an assessment that you are unfamiliar with.
Click on the following words to view their definitions.
Loose-leaf Service
CCH is a legal publisher that produces a collection of law resources.
How to Reference a Loose-leaf Service
CCH also includes Roadmaps which are a great overview of a topic, explaining it step by step. You can search specifically for roadmaps. Just include the word with your other search terms. For example: privacy AND roadmap.
Journal Articles
AGIS (Attorney Generals Information Service) - is the leading legal journals database in Australia. Use AGIS to search hundreds of journals for articles about Will and Administration of Estates.
Journal Articles
Some suggested journals for Privacy & Media Law.
The Internet Law Bulletin was created to address the range of legal issues posed by the internet and online services. This includes issues as diverse as copyright, defamation, online dispute resolution, privacy, trade practices and criminal law.
The Media & Arts Law Review publishes articles and shorter case notes, update reports, book reviews and conference reports.
Legislation
TimeBase LawOne provides access to full text legislation from nine Australian jurisdictions, links through to amending and subordinate legislation, Bills, Explanatory Memoranda and Second Reading Speeches, and detailed legislative histories.
Extrinsic materials, including Explanatory Memoranda and Second Reading Speeches, may be helpful when researching particular provisions of an Act. This video demonstrates how to use the Key Info button in TimeBase LawOne to locate and view extrinsic materials.
Case Law
To find judicial consideration of a particular provision of legislation:
Encyclopaedia
The Laws of Australia encyclopaedia (TLA) is a complete library of legal principles covering over 330 topics and every Australian jurisdiction.
Introduction, Relevant Law, Abolition of distinction between libel and slander, Elements of action for civil defamation, Resolution of civil disputes without litigation, Roles of judicial officers and juries, Defences, Reply: Malice, Relief.
Introduction, Uniform Defamation Laws, Elements of Offence, Defences and Penalties,
Introduction, Action for Injurious Falsehood, Defences and Remedies.,
Introduction, Background, structure and functions, Complaints.
Introduction, Australian broadcasting system, Licensing of broadcasters, Limits on ownership and control, Programs, Australian Broadcasting Corporation and Special Broadcasting Service, Digital Radio.
Introduction, Online Content Regulation, Spam, Online gambling, Copyright Infringement and the Internet, Domain names.
Encyclopaedia
Halsbury's Laws of Australia is a comprehensive legal encyclopaedia. Halsbury's provides concise statements of the law supported by references to primary authorities contained in detailed footnotes. Halsbury’s is divided into 89 subject areas, known as titles. It can be browsed or searched. Halsbury's also includes a consolidated index.
Using a legal encyclopedia can be an efficient way to begin researching a topic
Halsbury's Laws of Australia - Legal Encyclopaedia - Lexis+
This legal encyclopaedia contains extensive commentary on privacy and media law.
SCROLL DOWN IN THE TABLE OF CONTENTS TO VIEW THE FOLLOWING TITLES
145 - DEFAMATION
Introduction, Cause of action in defamation, defences to an action in defamation, malice, remedies, criminal defamation,
185 - EQUITY (6) Miscellaneous Doctrines (G) Confidential Information & Equity
General, Information that is confidential, Receipt of information in circumstances of confidence, Breach of duty of confidence, Remedies for breach of confidence, Defences to a claim of breach of confidence.
275 - MEDIA AND COMMUNICATION
Introduction and non-electronic communications, Telecommunications, Radiocommunications, Broadcasting services.
