Library Guides
- Library
- Library Guides
- Bachelor of Laws
- Equity & Trusts
|
Court of Chancery, Lincoln's Inn Hall, 1808 |
Equity
1. The separate body of law, developed in the Court of Chancery, which supplements, corrects, and controls the rules of common law. 2. A right recognised by a court of equity View Definition (Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2011) Trust A device by which one person holds property for the benefit of another person. View Definition (Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary, 2011) |
|
Ask a law librarian any questions that you have about legal research or AGLC4 referencing. Zoom meetings are available Monday - Friday between 8am and 4pm, by appointment. Email the law librarians to book an appointment. Please state your preferred time/day. Send an email now A law librarian will reply with a confirmation of your appointment and a link to the Zoom meeting. |
Dictionary
|
Journal Articles
|
|
Encyclopaedia
|
Referencing Guides
|
(2024)
(2024)
Annotated Legislation provides the text of the legislation and commentary or explanatory text about each provision.
Dictionary
The Encyclopaedic Australian Legal Dictionary provides definitions of legal words and phrases, and gives explanations of well known rules and principles of law. It contains over 25000 definitions.
The dictionary is a secondary source, but it frequently refers to primary sources such as case law and legislation, as authorities for the definitions that it provides.
It can be helpful to look up definitions of any words or phrases in an assessment that you are unfamiliar with. It's important to remember that a word or phrase may have a meaning in law that is quite different to its ordinary everyday meaning.
Journal Articles
AGIS (Attorney Generals Information Service) - is the leading legal journals database in Australia. Use AGIS to search hundreds of journals for articles about Equity & Trusts Law.
If you wish to browse, then the journals below may be useful places to start
Encyclopaedia
Halsbury's Laws of Australia is a comprehensive legal encyclopaedia. Halsbury's provides concise statements of the law supported by references to primary authorities contained in detailed footnotes. Halsbury’s is divided into 89 subject areas, known as titles. It can be browsed or searched. Halsbury's also includes a consolidated index.
Using a legal encyclopedia can be an efficient way to begin researching a topic.
Encyclopaedia
The Laws of Australia covers over 320 specific topics across 36 broad subject areas. Stating the core principles of the law around a legal topic (bolded at the start of each paragraph of text) and acting as an explanatory tool or starting point for researching key substantive legislative and case law, The Laws of Australia features over 40,000 legal propositions.
Aiding your online legal research, The Laws of Australia online also provides thousands of links to our other online services such as FirstPoint, law journals, law reports and Unreported Judgments, all on Westlaw AU.
.jpg)
