To support the VU Timor-Leste Strategy the Library formed the Timor-Leste Collection, beginning with an initial donation from the Oxfam Australia Library in March 2012, and is intended to chart the development of Timor-Leste as an independent nation. The Timor-Leste Collection has been augmented through the transfer of rare and research quality items from the Footscray Park main collection.
The Timor-Leste Collection will continue to be added to by donations from personal and organisational collections. Of particular significance is the donation of Dr. Helen Hill's research collection on Timor-Leste.
In collaboration with CHART (Clearing House for Archival Records on Timor), a digitisation project was completed to make available online the journals Tapol and Timor Link.
Timor-Leste conference proceedings documents the biennial conference hosted by Victoria University in co-operation with the National University of Timor Loro Sa’e (UNTL).
by Jose Ramos-Horta; preface by Noam Chomsky
by Joao Mariano de Sousa Saldanha
![Cover image: Buibere: voice of East Timorese women [vol. 1]](https://libapps-au.s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/accounts/23486/images/buibere_cover.jpg)
compiled by Rebecca Winters
by João Câncio C. Freitas
edited by Sarah Niner, principal translators Jose Luis Perestrelo Botelheiro, Ana Norunha, TAV Project coordinator Palmira Pines
by Carlos Filipe
[ by Xanana Gusmão]
In 2022 the Australia-East Timor Association donated its archive to VU Library Special Collections to add research strength to the existing VU Library Timor-Leste Special Collection in support of the VU and Timor-Leste community partnership. The donated items can be viewed by appointment.
Established in 1975 after occupation of East Timor by Indonesia, the Australia-East Timor Association (AETA) served as an information, solidarity and networking organisation to support the struggle for independence of East Timor. After 24 years of occupation, East Timor became independent in 2002 following a referendum supervised by the United Nations in 1999.
Since 1975 the AETA members have been documenting the work and support activities of the AETA, and collecting material relating to similar organisations which supported the East Timor independence movement. The AETA documentation and the material collected by AETA have been donated to VU Library in 77 archive boxes and a significant poster collection.
The AETA Archve includes
Link to box list on VU catalogue.
This 2022 donation sits within the Timor-Leste Collection
There are seventy seven (77) boxes and a selection of posters. This material was donated by the Australia-East Timor Association (AETA) which was established in 1975, following occupation of East Timor by Indonesia. The archive collection includes AETA material including the organisation itself, their activities and actions, and correspondence. There is also non-AETA material relating to other organisatations and activists.
"The Australia-East Timor Association (AETA) was established in 1975, following occupation of East Timor by Indonesia, as an information, solidarity and networking organisation to support the struggle for independence of East Timor. East Timor achieved independence in 2002 after 24 years of occupation following a UN-supervised referendum in 1999."(AETA 2021 Annual Report)
The collection is sectioned into AETA and non-AETA material and organised into series:
There is a wealth of Timor-Leste related information available via the internet, such as: